Vaginal delivery, routine care including prenatal and postpartum
CPT 59400 · 339 hospitals in 17 states
Lowest cash price$592.59
Median$4,595.00
Highest$25,368.66
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | |||
| California | 36 | $18,447.52 | $21,316.04 | $24,184.55 |
| Colorado | 11 | |||
| Florida | 16 | |||
| Georgia | 13 | |||
| Illinois | 10 | $1,076.69 | $2,669.42 | $7,038.00 |
| Massachusetts | 9 | $5,084.00 | $8,911.00 | $11,985.00 |
| Michigan | 14 | $3,358.99 | $3,808.80 | $3,808.80 |
| Minnesota | 6 | $3,902.01 | $5,760.68 | $6,425.50 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $8,000.00 | $8,000.00 | $8,000.00 |
| New Jersey | 31 | $3,786.00 | $5,339.00 | $25,116.00 |
| New York | 69 | $940.41 | $4,595.00 | $25,368.66 |
| North Carolina | 6 | |||
| Pennsylvania | 5 | $5,277.00 | $5,277.00 | $5,277.00 |
| Texas | 83 | $592.59 | $2,756.98 | $5,519.25 |
| Virginia | 6 | |||
| Washington | 11 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.