Vaginal birth after a prior C-section (VBAC), routine care
CPT 59610 · 325 hospitals in 17 states
Lowest cash price$988.47
Median$4,595.00
Highest$25,368.66
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | |||
| California | 34 | $18,447.52 | $21,316.04 | $24,184.55 |
| Colorado | 11 | |||
| Florida | 15 | |||
| Georgia | 13 | $12,187.00 | $12,187.00 | $12,187.00 |
| Illinois | 10 | $1,039.39 | $2,838.48 | $4,716.00 |
| Massachusetts | 3 | $5,084.00 | $5,084.00 | $5,084.00 |
| Michigan | 13 | $3,579.68 | $3,815.60 | $3,815.60 |
| Minnesota | 6 | $4,045.58 | $5,960.05 | $6,652.48 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | |||
| New Jersey | 27 | $3,786.00 | $5,339.00 | $8,110.17 |
| New York | 71 | $988.47 | $4,595.00 | $25,368.66 |
| North Carolina | 6 | |||
| Pennsylvania | 5 | $2,828.64 | $4,382.80 | $5,936.96 |
| Texas | 82 | $6,765.75 | $7,970.66 | $7,970.66 |
| Virginia | 6 | |||
| Washington | 11 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.