Urinalysis, manual, without microscope
CPT 81002 · 579 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$1.35
Median$25.00
Highest$703.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $1.35 | $3.37 | $90.30 |
| California | 86 | $3.00 | $49.00 | $221.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $10.20 | $96.03 | $535.51 |
| Florida | 17 | $3.41 | $46.80 | $84.00 |
| Georgia | 22 | $36.76 | $59.67 | $68.00 |
| Illinois | 42 | $2.97 | $25.00 | $116.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $15.66 | $29.31 | $39.00 |
| Maryland | 2 | $11.92 | $12.20 | $12.47 |
| Massachusetts | 19 | $5.69 | $25.20 | $582.00 |
| Michigan | 18 | $2.60 | $7.58 | $49.50 |
| Minnesota | 8 | $3.16 | $3.16 | $16.64 |
| Missouri | 13 | $10.80 | $24.60 | $67.60 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $52.00 | $63.00 | $141.75 |
| New Jersey | 45 | $3.00 | $3.83 | $703.00 |
| New York | 86 | $3.48 | $9.08 | $63.00 |
| North Carolina | 12 | $31.50 | $34.34 | $37.18 |
| Pennsylvania | 22 | $3.00 | $9.75 | $249.69 |
| Texas | 112 | $3.41 | $35.80 | $621.00 |
| Virginia | 11 | $6.00 | $25.00 | $25.00 |
| Washington | 15 | $14.56 | $19.00 | $61.80 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $13.50 | $13.50 | $13.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.