Urinalysis, automated, with microscope
CPT 81001 · 623 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$3.00
Median$62.40
Highest$1,371.50
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $3.65 | $25.21 | $133.00 |
| California | 93 | $3.00 | $93.08 | $477.25 |
| Colorado | 12 | $23.35 | $324.75 | $1,127.81 |
| Florida | 27 | $3.11 | $112.20 | $1,371.50 |
| Georgia | 22 | $62.40 | $63.27 | $80.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $3.00 | $60.20 | $157.68 |
| Indiana | 9 | $11.93 | $46.98 | $128.10 |
| Maryland | 11 | $19.28 | $26.23 | $33.25 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $6.06 | $30.70 | $102.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $4.37 | $21.50 | $383.50 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $14.76 | $33.69 | $79.78 |
| Missouri | 14 | $4.60 | $15.90 | $37.70 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $136.00 | $203.75 | $234.00 |
| New Jersey | 45 | $3.00 | $3.49 | $450.68 |
| New York | 92 | $3.07 | $13.71 | $273.24 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $25.50 | $40.35 | $81.27 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $3.00 | $28.00 | $1,101.75 |
| Texas | 113 | $3.11 | $107.85 | $851.00 |
| Virginia | 11 | $20.00 | $44.50 | $337.10 |
| Washington | 15 | $18.87 | $30.46 | $86.80 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $33.00 | $33.00 | $33.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.