Upper endoscopy (EGD) with biopsy
CPT 43239 · 557 hospitals in 20 states
Lowest cash price$73.00
Median$1,768.00
Highest$40,513.30
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 20 | $1,113.00 | $2,407.00 | $2,407.00 |
| California | 80 | $508.20 | $1,768.00 | $18,447.52 |
| Colorado | 12 | $565.48 | $1,157.45 | $1,853.60 |
| Florida | 24 | $688.00 | $932.00 | $9,550.22 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,389.27 | $1,405.56 | $5,045.00 |
| Illinois | 40 | $183.75 | $3,975.05 | $11,894.69 |
| Indiana | 9 | $1,939.20 | $2,050.57 | $6,115.94 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $866.60 | $1,843.70 | $4,806.60 |
| Michigan | 15 | $1,247.13 | $2,745.01 | $6,083.25 |
| Minnesota | 8 | $510.12 | $862.38 | $2,510.74 |
| Missouri | 14 | $1,122.00 | $4,931.11 | $40,513.30 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $2,087.45 | $2,087.45 | $2,087.45 |
| New Jersey | 41 | $1,024.64 | $1,522.58 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 88 | $73.00 | $1,707.33 | $8,704.24 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,566.00 | $1,566.00 | $1,566.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 18 | $892.00 | $1,807.60 | $10,083.42 |
| Texas | 102 | $405.00 | $1,468.16 | $3,618.75 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,372.50 | $1,484.00 | $1,484.00 |
| Washington | 15 | $1,828.80 | $1,871.90 | $14,681.70 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $140.50 | $140.50 | $140.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.