Troponin test (heart damage)
CPT 84484 · 624 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$12.00
Median$133.00
Highest$22,042.24
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $14.34 | $42.21 | $428.00 |
| California | 93 | $12.00 | $189.80 | $1,354.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $64.29 | $642.98 | $1,948.25 |
| Florida | 27 | $12.22 | $240.88 | $2,585.05 |
| Georgia | 22 | $125.67 | $190.32 | $325.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $12.00 | $122.44 | $367.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $61.77 | $177.60 | $439.56 |
| Maryland | 11 | $53.55 | $72.88 | $92.37 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $19.27 | $95.00 | $298.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $17.21 | $62.00 | $339.75 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $13.17 | $45.18 | $81.31 |
| Missouri | 13 | $29.93 | $85.80 | $161.40 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $272.00 | $366.00 | $543.25 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $12.00 | $13.72 | $4,560.00 |
| New York | 93 | $12.47 | $40.92 | $624.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $138.24 | $169.00 | $204.18 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $12.00 | $76.80 | $22,042.24 |
| Texas | 113 | $12.22 | $298.80 | $2,718.46 |
| Virginia | 11 | $59.00 | $133.00 | $601.98 |
| Washington | 15 | $52.02 | $96.31 | $255.90 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $67.00 | $67.00 | $67.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.