Psychotherapy, 60 minutes
CPT 90837 · 475 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$33.51
Median$287.47
Highest$2,642.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | $217.81 | $217.81 | $217.81 |
| California | 62 | $33.51 | $383.13 | $2,329.80 |
| Colorado | 11 | $162.23 | $641.98 | $856.42 |
| Florida | 14 | $142.00 | $254.80 | $418.60 |
| Georgia | 14 | $283.50 | $693.67 | $759.33 |
| Illinois | 37 | $58.71 | $250.89 | $708.00 |
| Indiana | 7 | $126.52 | $212.65 | $283.80 |
| Maryland | 8 | $261.54 | $538.68 | $716.36 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $163.10 | $333.00 | $762.00 |
| Michigan | 18 | $94.20 | $210.50 | $530.25 |
| Minnesota | 11 | $95.68 | $297.95 | $336.93 |
| Missouri | 7 | $146.90 | $265.20 | $365.30 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | $887.00 | $1,302.00 | $1,332.75 |
| New Jersey | 43 | $57.60 | $177.84 | $2,642.00 |
| New York | 87 | $60.75 | $348.00 | $1,011.00 |
| North Carolina | 12 | $109.70 | $109.70 | $184.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 15 | $148.80 | $188.38 | $498.85 |
| Texas | 77 | $103.50 | $287.47 | $1,032.00 |
| Virginia | 10 | $200.00 | $396.00 | $396.00 |
| Washington | 9 | $90.27 | $389.28 | $606.00 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $196.00 | $196.00 | $196.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.