PSA (prostate specific antigen), total
CPT 84153 · 615 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$5.88
Median$103.85
Highest$4,009.02
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $5.88 | $10.17 | $382.00 |
| California | 93 | $14.48 | $110.25 | $1,261.75 |
| Colorado | 11 | $41.96 | $585.81 | $1,448.11 |
| Florida | 27 | $18.02 | $129.00 | $313.30 |
| Georgia | 22 | $100.89 | $206.31 | $264.00 |
| Illinois | 42 | $12.17 | $127.98 | $621.75 |
| Indiana | 9 | $26.63 | $97.47 | $233.80 |
| Maryland | 10 | $42.84 | $57.89 | $65.03 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $13.03 | $111.00 | $229.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $25.38 | $61.10 | $518.25 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $26.88 | $40.05 | $62.06 |
| Missouri | 13 | $28.20 | $76.80 | $139.20 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $266.00 | $350.75 | $659.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $18.00 | $20.23 | $3,326.00 |
| New York | 93 | $18.39 | $60.28 | $502.19 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $91.80 | $103.85 | $136.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 21 | $18.00 | $73.08 | $213.85 |
| Texas | 111 | $18.02 | $150.45 | $4,009.02 |
| Virginia | 11 | $55.00 | $141.00 | $749.40 |
| Washington | 14 | $25.36 | $99.65 | $144.04 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $111.50 | $111.50 | $111.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.