Prostate removal, laparoscopic or robotic
CPT 55866 · 460 hospitals in 19 states
Lowest cash price$71.76
Median$12,320.22
Highest$116,192.56
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 17 | $13,044.35 | $13,044.35 | $13,044.35 |
| California | 70 | $18,447.52 | $38,337.60 | $82,256.47 |
| Colorado | 11 | |||
| Florida | 21 | $10,913.22 | $10,913.22 | $63,951.99 |
| Georgia | 13 | $12,866.00 | $12,866.00 | $12,866.00 |
| Illinois | 29 | $2,546.70 | $84,657.59 | $116,192.56 |
| Indiana | 4 | $25,917.41 | $28,341.61 | $52,096.07 |
| Massachusetts | 10 | $15,000.00 | $15,000.00 | $15,000.00 |
| Michigan | 13 | $1,570.08 | $3,316.70 | $50,137.69 |
| Minnesota | 6 | $71.76 | $2,136.48 | $15,376.31 |
| Missouri | 2 | $21,535.21 | $23,854.69 | $26,174.17 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | |||
| New Jersey | 37 | $3,786.00 | $11,450.99 | $14,349.11 |
| New York | 79 | $736.78 | $12,320.22 | $53,336.96 |
| North Carolina | 12 | |||
| Pennsylvania | 14 | $1,292.31 | $12,207.09 | $44,962.60 |
| Texas | 94 | $2,078.40 | $10,499.42 | $26,981.64 |
| Virginia | 11 | |||
| Washington | 14 | $12,668.91 | $18,214.46 | $23,760.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.