Preventive checkup, new patient, age 40 to 64
CPT 99386 · 334 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$32.04
Median$232.00
Highest$1,037.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 7 | |||
| California | 23 | $154.55 | $411.05 | $463.00 |
| Colorado | 4 | $61.95 | $85.61 | $109.26 |
| Florida | 12 | $73.00 | $77.70 | $460.60 |
| Georgia | 6 | $642.00 | $642.00 | $642.00 |
| Illinois | 24 | $57.00 | $134.70 | $1,037.00 |
| Indiana | 1 | $74.11 | $74.11 | $74.11 |
| Maryland | 1 | $252.74 | $252.74 | $252.74 |
| Massachusetts | 17 | $117.01 | $252.00 | $432.00 |
| Michigan | 15 | $52.00 | $232.00 | $566.25 |
| Minnesota | 6 | $106.60 | $244.85 | $383.10 |
| Missouri | 2 | $200.20 | $200.20 | $200.20 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | |||
| New Jersey | 29 | $44.40 | $288.86 | $1,037.00 |
| New York | 83 | $32.04 | $294.97 | $742.40 |
| North Carolina | 6 | $188.15 | $188.15 | $188.15 |
| Pennsylvania | 12 | $120.00 | $120.00 | $241.00 |
| Texas | 70 | $92.25 | $177.46 | $498.11 |
| Virginia | 3 | |||
| Washington | 9 | $79.68 | $201.66 | $233.36 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $114.50 | $114.50 | $114.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.