Office consultation, about 40 minutes
CPT 99243 · 315 hospitals in 19 states
Lowest cash price$39.00
Median$250.00
Highest$4,093.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | |||
| California | 25 | $164.50 | $320.00 | $1,307.35 |
| Colorado | 5 | $54.56 | $149.16 | $243.75 |
| Florida | 10 | $157.85 | $157.85 | $333.90 |
| Georgia | 6 | $414.00 | $414.00 | $414.00 |
| Illinois | 24 | $50.29 | $200.53 | $630.00 |
| Indiana | 1 | $219.10 | $219.10 | $219.10 |
| Maryland | 1 | $531.20 | $531.20 | $531.20 |
| Massachusetts | 8 | $116.25 | $199.50 | $335.00 |
| Michigan | 13 | $111.00 | $136.30 | $356.00 |
| Minnesota | 7 | $115.96 | $256.96 | $257.70 |
| Missouri | 3 | $131.30 | $131.30 | $131.30 |
| New Jersey | 42 | $39.00 | $250.00 | $4,093.00 |
| New York | 67 | $57.20 | $416.00 | $760.00 |
| North Carolina | 6 | |||
| Pennsylvania | 8 | $103.50 | $103.50 | $103.50 |
| Texas | 75 | $89.36 | $89.36 | $364.50 |
| Washington | 4 | $163.28 | $163.28 | $163.28 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $98.50 | $98.50 | $98.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.