MRI of the knee or other leg joint, without contrast
CPT 73721 · 610 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$68.39
Median$1,932.50
Highest$40,501.60
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 22 | $227.41 | $337.25 | $6,131.00 |
| California | 88 | $305.00 | $2,392.00 | $26,562.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $1,286.13 | $11,078.32 | $29,646.07 |
| Florida | 27 | $68.39 | $2,922.60 | $4,926.93 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,515.69 | $1,549.08 | $2,296.00 |
| Illinois | 42 | $170.52 | $1,965.81 | $8,084.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $703.11 | $1,304.10 | $3,996.30 |
| Maryland | 10 | $281.89 | $707.57 | $1,606.19 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $449.36 | $2,021.60 | $4,222.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $328.08 | $2,158.80 | $6,225.75 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $752.70 | $1,206.13 | $2,079.00 |
| Missouri | 14 | $826.04 | $1,662.60 | $3,703.05 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $4,034.00 | $10,182.50 | $11,120.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $264.13 | $322.54 | $18,997.00 |
| New York | 91 | $243.77 | $956.04 | $6,401.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,272.51 | $1,922.30 | $1,922.30 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $234.00 | $2,403.88 | $9,801.06 |
| Texas | 113 | $520.39 | $2,725.80 | $40,501.60 |
| Virginia | 11 | $835.00 | $1,932.50 | $10,139.18 |
| Washington | 9 | $941.97 | $1,015.68 | $4,552.90 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $1,206.50 | $1,206.50 | $1,206.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.