Family psychotherapy, without the patient, 50 minutes
CPT 90846 · 429 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$4.92
Median$244.07
Highest$1,476.90
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | $217.81 | $217.81 | $217.81 |
| California | 63 | $32.53 | $342.16 | $836.00 |
| Colorado | 11 | $110.95 | $328.67 | $996.77 |
| Florida | 12 | $87.85 | $142.00 | $332.80 |
| Georgia | 14 | $184.86 | $406.43 | $1,009.50 |
| Illinois | 31 | $51.01 | $250.89 | $665.00 |
| Indiana | 1 | $704.20 | $704.20 | $704.20 |
| Maryland | 11 | $80.12 | $233.20 | $568.00 |
| Massachusetts | 16 | $116.10 | $294.00 | $518.00 |
| Michigan | 16 | $124.15 | $133.26 | $244.07 |
| Minnesota | 9 | $133.30 | $234.99 | $249.05 |
| Missouri | 5 | $179.88 | $245.05 | $258.05 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | $806.00 | $1,073.00 | $1,095.25 |
| New Jersey | 42 | $78.27 | $177.92 | $1,476.90 |
| New York | 87 | $4.92 | $293.31 | $941.74 |
| North Carolina | 12 | $56.90 | $56.90 | $185.50 |
| Pennsylvania | 13 | $88.00 | $116.50 | $244.92 |
| Texas | 58 | $165.49 | $258.40 | $764.00 |
| Virginia | 7 | $200.00 | $462.00 | $462.00 |
| Washington | 8 | $90.27 | $335.52 | $500.00 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $113.00 | $113.00 | $113.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.