Ear tubes, under general anesthesia
CPT 69436 · 476 hospitals in 19 states
Lowest cash price$98.56
Median$3,062.80
Highest$37,730.45
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 14 | $1,904.02 | $1,904.02 | $1,904.02 |
| California | 72 | $2,208.68 | $3,062.80 | $18,447.52 |
| Colorado | 11 | $3,944.85 | $3,944.85 | $3,944.85 |
| Florida | 19 | $1,594.37 | $1,594.37 | $4,492.47 |
| Georgia | 13 | $6,653.00 | $6,653.00 | $6,653.00 |
| Illinois | 30 | $160.52 | $6,100.86 | $12,324.82 |
| Indiana | 4 | $2,539.47 | $3,530.69 | $5,735.80 |
| Massachusetts | 15 | $959.85 | $2,494.86 | $5,617.50 |
| Michigan | 15 | $1,612.28 | $2,235.03 | $14,713.80 |
| Minnesota | 7 | $152.10 | $2,762.69 | $2,928.04 |
| Missouri | 4 | $3,296.70 | $3,757.75 | $8,178.68 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | |||
| New Jersey | 39 | $538.34 | $2,043.48 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 80 | $98.56 | $1,752.89 | $13,170.14 |
| North Carolina | 12 | $3,006.50 | $3,006.50 | $3,006.50 |
| Pennsylvania | 15 | $1,736.79 | $5,140.74 | $22,142.69 |
| Texas | 97 | $522.00 | $3,340.97 | $11,782.48 |
| Virginia | 11 | |||
| Washington | 15 | $2,888.13 | $20,309.29 | $37,730.45 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.