CT scan of the pelvis, with contrast
CPT 72193 · 620 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$102.00
Median$1,602.51
Highest$44,856.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $208.55 | $308.85 | $5,216.00 |
| California | 92 | $224.00 | $2,548.00 | $17,358.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $784.56 | $5,101.35 | $21,672.20 |
| Florida | 27 | $180.24 | $3,602.30 | $5,521.60 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,331.82 | $1,602.51 | $2,204.00 |
| Illinois | 41 | $187.00 | $1,454.67 | $4,501.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $630.80 | $1,300.80 | $3,136.70 |
| Maryland | 10 | $148.31 | $212.75 | $499.75 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $442.32 | $1,905.00 | $2,693.25 |
| Michigan | 19 | $241.18 | $1,230.80 | $5,704.50 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $647.76 | $650.03 | $1,368.81 |
| Missouri | 14 | $763.80 | $970.40 | $1,977.95 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $4,082.00 | $6,107.00 | $9,726.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $194.52 | $469.90 | $44,856.00 |
| New York | 91 | $102.00 | $744.00 | $4,676.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,308.15 | $1,437.00 | $1,608.98 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $172.00 | $1,695.20 | $6,264.57 |
| Texas | 113 | $173.38 | $2,612.85 | $18,644.70 |
| Virginia | 11 | $796.00 | $1,107.50 | $5,350.13 |
| Washington | 15 | $778.00 | $1,633.27 | $3,784.20 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $850.50 | $850.50 | $850.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.