CT scan of the abdomen, without contrast
CPT 74150 · 612 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$78.89
Median$1,289.00
Highest$19,210.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $128.29 | $224.46 | $6,134.00 |
| California | 93 | $133.00 | $1,872.00 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $691.70 | $3,254.18 | $18,717.60 |
| Florida | 27 | $107.42 | $2,266.20 | $4,184.80 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,165.50 | $1,289.00 | $1,907.55 |
| Illinois | 42 | $111.00 | $1,253.13 | $2,606.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $552.39 | $1,153.20 | $2,916.20 |
| Maryland | 10 | $78.89 | $113.17 | $265.83 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $216.79 | $1,332.30 | $2,458.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $143.75 | $981.15 | $3,907.50 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $427.70 | $470.78 | $912.46 |
| Missouri | 14 | $707.40 | $851.20 | $1,459.90 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $3,248.00 | $5,555.50 | $6,750.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $116.20 | $320.25 | $19,210.00 |
| New York | 81 | $84.00 | $678.05 | $3,573.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,118.07 | $1,244.00 | $1,363.35 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $102.00 | $1,076.00 | $3,975.50 |
| Texas | 113 | $103.34 | $2,177.28 | $18,629.45 |
| Virginia | 11 | $651.50 | $1,020.50 | $4,145.79 |
| Washington | 15 | $444.00 | $1,449.33 | $2,812.10 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $714.50 | $714.50 | $714.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.