CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis, with contrast
CPT 74177 · 622 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$64.76
Median$2,820.00
Highest$44,856.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $428.12 | $706.55 | $7,749.00 |
| California | 93 | $446.00 | $4,674.20 | $26,036.75 |
| Colorado | 12 | $1,465.80 | $9,122.73 | $28,047.00 |
| Florida | 27 | $93.32 | $4,531.80 | $8,356.80 |
| Georgia | 22 | $2,266.42 | $2,737.80 | $3,959.00 |
| Illinois | 42 | $372.00 | $2,932.53 | $8,609.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $1,028.79 | $2,806.20 | $7,288.40 |
| Maryland | 10 | $195.65 | $280.65 | $659.25 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $639.88 | $2,281.00 | $4,176.20 |
| Michigan | 19 | $479.72 | $1,784.16 | $5,482.50 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $513.24 | $734.65 | $1,824.98 |
| Missouri | 13 | $1,680.00 | $2,839.20 | $3,930.55 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $7,011.00 | $8,255.50 | $13,697.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $390.30 | $676.65 | $44,856.00 |
| New York | 91 | $64.76 | $1,011.50 | $11,018.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $2,714.31 | $2,820.00 | $3,217.18 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $343.00 | $2,236.00 | $8,946.00 |
| Texas | 113 | $344.85 | $3,920.40 | $38,563.77 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,064.50 | $1,421.50 | $8,994.50 |
| Washington | 15 | $1,052.16 | $3,660.77 | $6,471.10 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $1,737.00 | $1,737.00 | $1,737.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.