Complete blood count (CBC), automated
CPT 85027 · 615 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$6.00
Median$66.43
Highest$1,693.86
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $6.78 | $23.96 | $202.00 |
| California | 92 | $6.00 | $89.60 | $513.50 |
| Colorado | 12 | $24.19 | $267.45 | $1,002.00 |
| Florida | 25 | $6.34 | $100.80 | $1,149.20 |
| Georgia | 22 | $56.43 | $83.85 | $129.00 |
| Illinois | 42 | $6.00 | $64.00 | $230.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $17.47 | $65.40 | $177.80 |
| Maryland | 10 | $17.13 | $23.16 | $26.01 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $12.33 | $56.25 | $102.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $8.93 | $20.50 | $341.25 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $19.50 | $87.82 | $146.93 |
| Missouri | 13 | $14.30 | $60.00 | $97.20 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $159.00 | $220.00 | $221.25 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $6.00 | $7.12 | $573.00 |
| New York | 93 | $6.47 | $23.71 | $273.24 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $48.50 | $61.56 | $66.43 |
| Pennsylvania | 24 | $6.00 | $35.20 | $727.35 |
| Texas | 107 | $6.34 | $120.30 | $1,693.86 |
| Virginia | 11 | $22.50 | $82.50 | $304.55 |
| Washington | 15 | $31.48 | $39.00 | $86.00 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $63.50 | $63.50 | $63.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.