Colonoscopy, diagnostic
CPT 45378 · 549 hospitals in 20 states
Lowest cash price$75.48
Median$1,899.00
Highest$31,686.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 20 | $1,141.19 | $1,141.19 | $1,141.19 |
| California | 85 | $498.40 | $2,080.00 | $24,184.55 |
| Colorado | 12 | $622.39 | $1,851.85 | $1,918.00 |
| Florida | 26 | $516.60 | $1,049.35 | $4,410.34 |
| Georgia | 13 | $3,992.00 | $3,992.00 | $3,992.00 |
| Illinois | 39 | $301.23 | $4,202.23 | $8,799.54 |
| Indiana | 5 | $1,644.42 | $2,212.16 | $3,153.15 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $609.30 | $2,276.50 | $3,510.55 |
| Michigan | 15 | $1,262.36 | $2,342.15 | $4,294.65 |
| Minnesota | 8 | $487.76 | $1,243.96 | $2,074.75 |
| Missouri | 14 | $897.60 | $3,345.06 | $8,799.54 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $2,981.91 | $2,981.91 | $2,981.91 |
| New Jersey | 42 | $847.80 | $1,510.01 | $31,686.00 |
| New York | 85 | $75.48 | $1,595.30 | $20,274.61 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,431.00 | $1,431.00 | $1,431.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 19 | $634.25 | $1,239.60 | $5,796.60 |
| Texas | 102 | $519.00 | $1,899.00 | $3,238.09 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,164.50 | $1,443.50 | $1,443.50 |
| Washington | 15 | $1,423.00 | $1,932.48 | $5,952.50 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $188.50 | $188.50 | $188.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.