Chest X-ray, 2 views
CPT 71046 · 626 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$9.00
Median$289.00
Highest$5,007.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $89.93 | $106.56 | $863.00 |
| California | 93 | $84.00 | $434.10 | $1,523.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $56.57 | $760.55 | $2,561.35 |
| Florida | 27 | $86.00 | $455.40 | $791.08 |
| Georgia | 22 | $154.80 | $289.00 | $294.06 |
| Illinois | 43 | $70.48 | $272.10 | $854.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $106.68 | $281.61 | $424.90 |
| Maryland | 12 | $75.12 | $184.26 | $357.60 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $105.00 | $294.00 | $625.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $108.05 | $157.90 | $1,461.00 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $132.08 | $143.16 | $208.99 |
| Missouri | 14 | $176.15 | $278.15 | $340.80 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $335.00 | $700.75 | $915.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $48.40 | $108.78 | $5,007.00 |
| New York | 92 | $9.00 | $168.00 | $1,099.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $232.30 | $232.50 | $1,308.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $39.51 | $204.75 | $1,314.95 |
| Texas | 112 | $86.02 | $457.05 | $2,728.00 |
| Virginia | 11 | $106.00 | $247.00 | $1,075.64 |
| Washington | 15 | $116.50 | $278.68 | $627.30 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $174.00 | $174.00 | $174.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.