Breast ultrasound, one breast, limited
CPT 76642 · 598 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$16.00
Median$346.53
Highest$8,119.99
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $67.90 | $196.91 | $999.00 |
| California | 86 | $111.00 | $441.76 | $3,386.00 |
| Colorado | 11 | $77.41 | $1,533.00 | $8,119.99 |
| Florida | 26 | $86.00 | $316.40 | $905.60 |
| Georgia | 22 | $332.32 | $382.20 | $568.00 |
| Illinois | 41 | $92.00 | $438.90 | $1,149.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $132.46 | $356.40 | $930.15 |
| Maryland | 10 | $225.35 | $514.01 | $736.62 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $151.54 | $313.25 | $1,007.30 |
| Michigan | 19 | $41.10 | $290.25 | $611.52 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $172.08 | $268.24 | $314.93 |
| Missouri | 13 | $522.60 | $791.70 | $1,076.40 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $766.00 | $1,783.38 | $2,033.00 |
| New Jersey | 44 | $96.23 | $139.80 | $1,082.00 |
| New York | 89 | $16.00 | $216.95 | $1,648.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $134.73 | $328.50 | $346.53 |
| Pennsylvania | 22 | $85.00 | $235.95 | $1,528.65 |
| Texas | 112 | $86.02 | $754.95 | $6,909.79 |
| Virginia | 11 | $120.50 | $496.00 | $2,361.50 |
| Washington | 9 | $248.37 | $332.16 | $743.10 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $272.50 | $272.50 | $272.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.