Basic metabolic panel (blood test)
CPT 80048 · 626 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$7.24
Median$131.38
Highest$2,605.48
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $9.73 | $62.22 | $380.00 |
| California | 92 | $8.00 | $248.04 | $1,928.75 |
| Colorado | 12 | $54.68 | $567.75 | $1,857.00 |
| Florida | 27 | $8.29 | $232.45 | $904.80 |
| Georgia | 22 | $131.38 | $145.86 | $242.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $8.00 | $133.75 | $379.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $56.16 | $110.16 | $456.40 |
| Maryland | 11 | $23.56 | $32.07 | $55.42 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $16.14 | $73.75 | $393.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $11.67 | $68.25 | $566.25 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $24.77 | $75.39 | $122.06 |
| Missouri | 14 | $7.24 | $121.23 | $167.40 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $172.00 | $362.88 | $615.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $8.00 | $9.31 | $1,757.39 |
| New York | 93 | $7.25 | $38.39 | $920.70 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $65.50 | $177.03 | $192.78 |
| Pennsylvania | 24 | $8.00 | $76.75 | $672.10 |
| Texas | 113 | $8.29 | $255.15 | $2,605.48 |
| Virginia | 11 | $39.00 | $150.50 | $927.48 |
| Washington | 15 | $29.58 | $45.24 | $110.90 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.